Privacy Notice for Shortwood North Allotments Association

 

Shortwood North Allotments Association holds and uses personal data about its members. In the context of data protection legislation it is a 'data controller'.


This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data you give to us or we may collect from you. Your trust is important to us and we are committed to safeguarding your personal data.


In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which was incorporated into UK law on 25th May 2018 we are providing you with clarity on what data we have; how we use it; why we need it and who has access to it.


We are providing you with this privacy notice because:


you are an existing member of Shortwood North Allotments Association and we are required to inform you of your rights relating to the personal information we hold, or

you are making an application for an allotment and if successful will become a member of Shortwood North Allotments Association.

Compliance


Shortwood North Allotments Association is categorised as a non-profit organisation and, as we process only information relevant to managing the allotment site, there is no requirement for us to register with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


The lawful basis under the GDPR which we rely on to process your personal data is known as 'legitimate interests'.


Legitimate interests apply since, as an allotment organisation, we process personal data in order to manage our site and tenancies. This is information that we require in order to undertake our role and meet the conditions of our lease with Spelthorne Borough Council.


We do not collect special category or sensitive data as specified by the GDPR. Therefore we are not obliged to seek consent to hold data from our members or applicants for allotment plots.


By way of this notice we are communicating our privacy policy to both members and applicants. This privacy notice is posted on our website. New applicants will be directed to this privacy notice. New tenants will be reminded of the privacy notice at the time of signing tenancy agreements.

Data protection principles


We comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way


collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes


accurate and kept up to date


kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about


kept securely
 

The information we hold about you


In connection with your membership of Shortwood North Allotments Association we collect, store and use the following categories of personal information about you:


your full name


your postal address


your email address


your telephone number


if you are able to claim pensioner's discount


How is your personal information collected?


We collect personal information about you from the following sources:


your details when applying for an allotment plot


completed and signed tenancy agreements


How we will use personal information


We collect information in order to manage our site and tenancies. We only use your personal information for the operation of your membership and this enables us to:


send annual invoices for rental and other related charges


communicate with you by email, telephone and post


Keeping your personal information up to date


If any of your personal information should change, such as your contact details or address, you should inform us as soon as possible so that we can keep our records up to date.


Data sharing


The names and addresses of all plot holders will be submitted to the National Allotments Association. Other than this one exception the Association will not sell or share data with any other party without the written consent of the member(s) concerned.


Data security


Data are only accessible to appropriate members of the Association's Committee of management ("the Committee") and the auditor who need to use it to undertake our organisation’s activities. If a member stops being a member of the Committee then any members' personal information held by them will be destroyed.


We have in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.


Members’ information is held securely on computer. Appropriate tools such as firewalls are in place and antivirus software is kept up to date.
Information held on paper (hard copies) is kept safely and to a minimum with access limited to those who need to use it.


Should there be any suspected data security breach we will notify you.


Data retention


We only hold data as long as we reasonably need it. We will retain your personal information for as long as you are a member and tenant of Shortwood North Allotments Association and then for a short retention period.


For applicants who withdraw from our waiting list your information will be deleted immediately from our records.


Historical records and other non essential and time expired information will be routinely deleted and destroyed.


Rights of access, correction, erasure and restriction


The GDPR specifies your rights in connection with personal information. Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:


Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.


Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.


Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).


Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.


Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.


If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact: The Chairman by e-mail on admin@shortwoodnorth.com.


Wildlife cameras


Wildlife cameras are in use at various locations within the allotments and apart from capturing images and video footage of wildlife are also used for the security of our members, their visitors and our equipment. Routine images of people captured on these cameras are not retained. Images of intruders and those involved in any criminal activity may be shared with law enforcement agencies.


Why is all of this necessary?


Shortwood North Allotments Association is legally obliged to comply with current data protection obligations both in relation to the GDPR and the terms of the society’s lease from Spelthorne Borough Council. It is required to provide you with details on the kind of information that it may be holding about you and how it is processed.


Data protection issues


If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact Shortwood North Allotments Association, admin@shortwoodnorth.com  You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.